1,602 retail, hospitality and leisure premises across 123 streets, each checked against the 2026 rating list. Pick your street below.
In Barking and Dagenham, 329 of 1,602 shops, cafés, restaurants and leisure premises (20.5%) saw their rateable value rise by 25% or more at the April 2026 revaluation, according to our analysis of the 2026 rating list (data as of August 2026).
565 (35.3%) have a rateable value of £12,000 or less, the band where small business rate relief can take the bill to nil, on rateable value alone.
A typical Barking and Dagenham shop or restaurant on the 2026 list has a rateable value of £14,250. At the 2026/27 small retail, hospitality and leisure multiplier of 38.2p that is about £5,444 a year before any relief. Small business rate relief, transitional relief and supporting small business relief can reduce it, in some cases to nil. What is actually on a bill only the bill shows.
565 of the 1,596 retail, hospitality and leisure premises in Barking and Dagenham (35.4%) have a 2026 rateable value of £12,000 or below. That is the band where small business rate relief can take the bill to nil, for an occupier of one property. A further 18.2% sit in the tapered band. The bill shows whether the relief has been claimed.
The typical change against the 2023 list is +18.4%. 20.6% of premises rose by 25% or more and 2.4% fell. 238 premises moved from £12,000 or below to above it, which is what supporting small business relief 2026 is for.
Four. Small business rate relief, which has to be claimed. The retail, hospitality and leisure multiplier, which depends on how the council has coded the property. Transitional relief and supporting small business relief, which cap the rise after the revaluation and should appear automatically. And for the 22 pubs in Barking and Dagenham, the 15% pubs and live music venues relief. Send the address and we tell you which apply, free.
Faster than scrolling the list below. Type the street or the postcode.
Public data only. We do not ask for your rates bill, and there is nothing to upload.
| Premises type | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | 1,465 | 91.4% |
| Hospitality | 103 | 6.4% |
| Leisure | 34 | 2.1% |
| Flag | Premises | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Rateable value inside the full small business relief band | 565 | 35.3% |
| Rateable value inside the tapered band | 275 | 17.2% |
| Rate per m² above the street median for comparable use | 95 | 5.9% |
| Valuation rose 25% or more at the 2026 revaluation | 329 | 20.5% |
| Valuation fell 25% or more at the 2026 revaluation | 4 | 0.2% |
| Nothing flagged from public data. Needs the bill | 562 | 35.1% |
A flag records where a premises sits in the public record. It is not a finding that a bill is wrong. The bill itself shows which reliefs and which multiplier were applied. Source: 2026 rating list, data as of August 2026.
The spread of rateable values across Barking and Dagenham, by type of premises. If yours sits well outside the range for its type, that is worth understanding. On its own it is not evidence of an error.
| Premises type | Premises | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All retail, hospitality and leisure | 1,596 | £10,750 | £14,250 | £21,750 |
| Retail | 1,460 | £10,500 | £14,000 | £20,500 |
| Hospitality | 102 | £12,000 | £21,000 | £55,750 |
| Leisure | 34 | £20,812 | £38,750 | £147,500 |
Rateable values are largely built from a rate per square metre applied to the trading area. That rate is what decides your valuation. It is published only in the detailed valuations, premises by premises. The summary below is ours.
| Premises type | With published area | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All retail, hospitality and leisure | 1,543 | £295 | £360 | £400 |
| Retail | 1,450 | £295 | £360 | £400 |
| Hospitality | 70 | £170 | £330 | £422 |
| Leisure | 23 | £45 | £50 | £106 |
Per square metre of floor area (NIA), from the published detailed valuations. Premises without a published area are not counted.
Streets ranked by the median value per square metre of their retail, hospitality and leisure premises. Only streets with at least five premises with a published area are ranked. 51 of 123 qualify.
| # | Street | Premises | Median £/m² | Median RV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | East Street IG11 | 59 | £590 | £33,250 |
| 2 | Station Parade IG11 | 41 | £550 | £30,250 |
| 3 | Heathway RM9 | 42 | £495 | £20,000 |
| 4 | Longbridge Road RM8 | 29 | £430 | £15,250 |
| 5 | Green Lane RM8 | 121 | £400 | £16,500 |
| 6 | Longbridge Road IG11 | 99 | £400 | £18,375 |
| 7 | North Street IG11 | 7 | £400 | £12,750 |
| 8 | Parsloes Avenue RM9 | 7 | £390 | £10,500 |
| 9 | Fanshawe Avenue IG11 | 8 | £380 | £10,250 |
| 10 | Movers Lane IG11 | 7 | £380 | £9,800 |
| 11 | Upney Lane IG11 | 5 | £380 | £10,500 |
| 12 | Heathway RM10 | 63 | £375 | £21,625 |
| 13 | Becontree Avenue RM8 | 87 | £370 | £12,750 |
| 14 | Church Street RM10 | 19 | £370 | £11,750 |
| 15 | Dagenham Road RM10 | 10 | £370 | £12,750 |
| 16 | Gale Street RM9 | 25 | £370 | £12,000 |
| 17 | Oxlow Lane RM10 | 43 | £370 | £13,875 |
| 18 | Ripple Road RM9 | 10 | £370 | £10,125 |
| 19 | High Road RM6 | 114 | £360 | £16,000 |
| 20 | Wood Lane RM8 | 36 | £360 | £13,125 |
If there's nothing to save, we say so.